Award winners

Congratulations to all the category winners, commended and shortlisted projects for this year's awards.

The 2020 Design and Development Awards winners are:

Residential dwelling - alteration or new build

Winner:

  • Albert Park Curved Pleated Façade - AdeB Architects

Commendations:

  • York St Residence - Jackson Clements Burrows
  • Downside Up House - WALA
  • Brick and Gable House - Breathe Architecture

Multi-unit and mixed unit development

Commendation:

  • Chaucer Townhouses - Grant Amon Architects P/L

Non-residential development

Winners:

  • Ferrars Street Education and Community Precinct - Hayball & Tract Consultants
  • South Melbourne Life Saving Club - Jackson Clements Burrows
  • Jackalope Pavillion - March Studio

Integrated art

Winner:

  • Opera Urban Art - ADA Consulting

Interior fit out

Commendations:

  • Plain Sailing - Fiona Drago Architect
  • Yamaha Music Australia Head Office - StudioMint

Sustainability

Winner:

  • South Melbourne Life Saving Club - Jackson Clements Burrows

Commendation: 

  • Ferrars Street Education & Community Precinct - Hayball & Tract Consultants

Heritage

Winners:

  • Albert Park Curved Pleated Façade - AdeB Architects
  • Downside Up House - WALA

Commendations: 

  • Long Room House - OOF! Architecture
  • Edgewater Towers Regeneration - OPAT Architects

Shortlisted projects

Across the eight categories, there were 27 projects shortlisted for the 15th Design & Development Awards. Download the Design & Development Awards 2020 Finalists (PDF 30 MB) for full details.

About the awards

Since 1998, The City of Port Phillip Design and Development Awards has encouraged and celebrated design excellence in the City of Port Phillip.

The Awards are free to enter and held in conjunction with the National Gallery of Victoria's Melbourne Design Week.

Many thanks to all entries and shortlisted projects over the years, it is your contribution and enthusiasm that makes programs like this possible, and helps build amazing cities like ours.

For updates, please subscribe to our newsletter, or follow us on Instagram to see photos of previous event speakers and award recipients.

Award shortlist 2020

Award details

Jury panel

  • Shelley Penn - Panel Chair
  • Monique Woodward - Panel Member
  • James Legge - Panel Member
  • Mayor Bernadene Voss, Mayor - Panel Member
  • Councillor Dick Gross - Panel Member
  • Councillor David Brand - Panel Member

The jury panel comprises five to six members including:

  • one or two recognised industry professionals, one of which will serve as panel chair
  • up to three selected Councillors, to be nominated by Council
  • a City of Port Phillip senior internal professional in one of the following fields:
    • architecture
    • landscape architecture
    • urban design
    • strategic planning.

Previous winners and finalists

Contact us

If you have any question, would like more information or to provide feedback, please contact us:

Email: designawards@portphillip.vic.gov.au
Phone: 03 9209 6243

Related Content